Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

(English Version Available Only)

Objectives of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Edxtore Limited ( "edxtore", “we”, “our” or “us”) collect, use, maintain and disclose information collected from users (each a "User" or "you") of edxtore websites at *.edxtore.com and edxtore’s digital products (e.g. App, Videos, Audios, Digital Files) ("Sites"). This Privacy Policy applies to the Sites and all the services offered by edxtore on this Site in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (the Ordinance) and other applicable laws.

Personal Data

We will collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit or use our Site, subscribe to email alerts, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users will be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site-related activities.

Non Personal Data

We will collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users' means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Purpose of Collecting Personal Data

Purposes for which personal data may be used include:

  • sending written notifications in relation to the company's activities, competitions, promotions, and events
  • sending written notifications in relation to the services provided under the website and other related products and services
  • evaluation and further enhancement of the company's products and services
  • processing games, lucky draws and promotional events
  • provision of on-line teaching resources and useful web linkage

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Protection of Children

Visitors to the web site who are not adults or otherwise have no full legal capacity must obtain permission from parents or legal guardians before undertaking any of the following activities:

  • sending any individual personal information or any information about others
  • entering any contest, game or lucky draw
It should be noted that once permission is obtained, the user should only submit a first name or initials to be publicly posted on the web site. A full name should never be used.

By providing your personal information to us, you represent and warrant that you are adults or have otherwise permission from parents/legal guardians to provide your personal information and transact on our Site.

In the event that collecting personal information of minors upon permission from their parents/legal guardians, we will only use or disclose to public such information under the condition that it is permitted by law, or by their parents/legal guardians, or it is necessary to do so to protect the minors.

If we found that we collected any minor’s personal information without any prior permission from their certified parents/legal guardians, then we will exert our best effort to delete such information immediately.

How we use your personal information

We use your information as follows:

  • Fulfilling orders
  • Providing information and technical support if you ask for this
  • Contacting you with information about changes to services
  • Managing competitions
  • Storing and analysing your information in order to review and progress your study.
  • Deletion of Personal Information or Your Account

    To request removal of your Personal Information from our public forums, contact us at support@edxtore.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why. Please note that some unrevised information may remain in our records after revision of such information or deletion of your account, or in cached and archived pages. Some information may remain viewable elsewhere to the extent that it was copied or stored by other users. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you delete your information, but not in a manner that would identify you personally.

    Retention

    We will retain personal data for as long as required to do what we say we will in this Statement, unless a longer retention period is required by applicable law. The criteria used to determine our retention periods include:

    • The length of time we have an ongoing relationship with you and provide our services to you (for example, for as long as you have an account with us or keep using our services);
    • Whether we have a legal obligation to keep the data (for example, certain laws require us to keep records of your transactions for a certain period of time before we can delete them); or
    • Whether retention is advisable in light of our legal position (such as in regard to applicable statutes of limitations, litigation or regulatory investigations).
    Customers can delete their own accounts.

    Data Access and Correction Requests

    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, your dealings with this Site, or wish to request access to or correction of your personal data held by edxtore, please contact:

    18/F, 10 Knutsford Terrace, Tsimshatsui, Kowloon, Hong Kong

    Exemption

    Nothing stated in this Policy shall limit the rights of any data subject under the Ordinance or other applicable laws. However, there are certain exemptions. They include exemptions from subject access and use limitation requirements of the Ordinance or other applicable laws their application is likely to prejudice certain competing public or social interests, such as: security, defence and international relations; prevention or detection of crime; assessment or collection of any tax or duty; news activities; and health.

    edxtore reserves the right to change this policy at any time by notifying the parties concerned, through a notice posted on the Homepage, or by e-mail, fax, or mail, of any updates.

    Your acceptance of these terms

    By using these Sites, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Sites. Your continued use of the Sites following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes. You acknowledge that this website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that edxtore has no control or influence over the privacy practices of such other sites.

    Version: 1.1 Last Revised : May, 2021